[English] [Big5] [UTF-8]
Currently displaying UTF-8
袁和平  ♂
Yuen Wo-Ping
Yuen Woo-Ping,  Yuen Ho-Ping,  Peace Yuen,  Yuan Ta-Yean,  Yuan Ta-Yen ,  Yuen Dai-Aan,  Yuen Woo-Pang,  Yuan Ho-Ping,  Yuan Her-Ping,  Yuan He-Ping,  Ba Ye,  Yuen Ta-Yen
Born: January 1st, 1945





 
Filmography (1962-2020)
 
  Production Manager (1 film)
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
  Action Choreographer (1 film)
    Wing Chun (1994)    
  Director (29 films)
    Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)    
    Drunken Master (1978)    
    Dance of the Drunk Mantis (1979)    
    The Magnificent Butcher (1979)    
    The Buddhist Fist (1980)    
    Dreadnought (1981)    
    Legend of a Fighter (1982)    
    The Miracle Fighters (1982)    
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983)    
    Drunken Tai Chi (1984)    
    Mismatched Couples (1985)    
    The Close Encounter of the Vampire (1986)    
    Tiger Cage (1988)    
    In the Line of Duty 4 (1989)    
    Tiger Cage II (1990)    
    Tiger Cage III (1991)    
    Iron Monkey (1993)    
    Heroes Among Heroes (1993)    
    The Tai-Chi Master (1993)    
    Wing Chun (1994)    
    Fire Dragon (1994)    
    The Red-Wolf (1995)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
    New Shaolin Temple (2000)    
    True Legend (2010)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (2016)    
    The Thousand Faces of Dunjia (2017)    
    Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (2018)    
    Septet - The Story of Hong Kong (2020)    
  Planning (2 films)
    Postman Strikes Back (1982)    
    The Champions (1983)    
  Executive Producer (3 films)
    Chinese Heroes (2001)    
    The Banquet (2006)    
    The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)    
  Presenter (1 film)
    Wing Chun (1994)    
  Action Director (28 films)
    The Bloody Fists (1972)    
    The Awaken Punch (1973)    
    The Money-Tree (1973)    
    The Shadow Boxer (1974)    
    Tiger Force (1975)    
    Deadly Angels (1977)    
    Merry Christmas (1984)    
    Last Hero in China (1993)    
    The Tai-Chi Master (1993)    
    Fist of Legend (1994)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
    Iron Monkey 2 (1996)    
    Black Mask (1996)    
    New Shaolin Temple (2000)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)    
    The Legend of Zu (2001)    
    Black Mask II (2002)    
    Kung Fu Hustle (2004)    
    Fearless (2006)    
    The Banquet (2006)    
    The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)    
    Man of Tai Chi (2013)    
    The Grandmaster (2013)    
    Once Upon a Time in Shanghai (2014)    
    Ip Man 3 (2015)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (2016)    
    The Thousand Faces of Dunjia (2017)    
    Ip Man 4: The Finale (2019)    
  Producer (6 films)
    The Buddhist Fist (1980)    
    The Close Encounter of the Vampire (1986)    
    Madam City Hunter (1993)    
    Heroes Among Heroes (1993)    
    Wing Chun (1994)    
    The Banquet (2006)    
  Martial Arts Consultant (1 film)
    House of Fury (2005)    
  Actor (108 films)
    Madame White Snake (1962) ... Celestial spirit
    The Lotus Lamp (1965) ... God of Thunder's fellow
    Temple of the Red Lotus (1965) ... Red Lotus member
    The Twin Swords (1965) ... Red Lotus member
    The Knight of Knights (1966) ... Chaoching monk
    The Aftermath of a Fire (Part 1) (1966) ... [Extra]
    Magnificent Trio (1966) ... Soldier
    Smiling Fire, the Lady Thief (1966) ... Thug
    The Trail of the Broken Blade (1967) ... [Extra]
    Lady in Black Cracks the Gate of Hell (1967)    
    The Sword and the Lute (1967) ... Bandit [extra]
    The Professionals (1967)    
    One-Armed Swordsman (1967) ... Feng's disciple [extra]
    Lady Black Cat Strikes Again (1967) ... Gang member [extra]
    The Silent Swordsman (1967) ... General Lu's soldier [extra]
    The Full Moon (1967) ... Gang member
    Rape of the Sword (1967) ... Lu's soldier [extra]
    King Drummer (1967) ... Ruffian at pier
    The Assassin (1967) ... [Extra]
    Lady in Distress: The Invincible Fighter (1967) ... [Extra]
    The Silver Fox (1968) ... Old teacher's man [extra]
    Buddhist Spiritual Palm Returned (1968)    
    Golden Swallow (1968) ... Golden Dragon five heroes
    Red Lamp Shaded in Blood (1968)    
    The Killing Sword (1968) ... Thug
    That Fiery Girl (1968) ... Hulu Valley's bandit
    The Magic Whip (1968) ... Thug [extra]
    The Sword of Swords (1968) ... Shang's thug [extra]
    The Dragon Fortress (1968) ... [Extra]
    The Unicorn Fortress (1968) ... [Extra]
    Return of the One-Armed Swordsman (1969) ... [Extra]
    Twelve Deadly Coins (1969) ... Lieh's bandit [extra]
    The Invincible Fist (1969) ... [Extra]
    Dead End (1969) ... Wen Qiang's thug/friend
    Supreme Sword (1969) ... [Extra]
    Redress (1969) ... Bandit [extra]
    The Wandering Swordsman (1970) ... Robber [extra]
    The Winged Tiger (1970) ... Martial artist [extra]
    Vengeance! (1970) ... Feng's door guard/Jin's thug
    Secret Agent No. 1 (1970) ... Thug
    The Twelve Gold Medallions (1970) ... Mountain slicing squad
    Swordswomen Three (1970) ... Chu's thug
    The Heroic Ones (1970) ... King Jin's soldier/bandit
    The Secret of the Dirk (1970) ... [Extra]
    The Chinese Boxer (1970) ... Ah Hoi, Li's student [extra]
    The Singing Killer (1970) ... Fung's thug [extra]
    The Protectors (1971) ... [Extra]
    Heroes of Sung (1971) ... Prison officer
    King Eagle (1971) ... Lo Brothers' thug [extra]
    The New One-Armed Swordsman (1971) ... [Extra]
    The Duel (1971) ... Gan's man turns on lights [extra]
    The Anonymous Heroes (1971) ... Drunk officer [extra]
    The Swift Knight (1971) ... [Extra]
    The Mad Killer (1971) ... [Extra]
    The Rescue (1971) ... Tartar soldier [extra]
    Duel of Fists (1971) ... Chiang Ren's man [extra]
    The Deadly Duo (1971) ... [Extra]
    Call to Arms (1971) ... [Extra]
    Call to Arms (1971) ... Chin State's spy
    Lady of the Law (1971) ... Bandit [extra]
    The Killer (1972) ... Thug
    Boxer from Shantung (1972) ... Yang's thug [extra]
    The Angry Guest (1972) ... Jin Long student [extra]
    Trilogy of Swordsmanship (1972) ... 3) Soldier
    The Bloody Fists (1972) ... Chin San's brother
    The Deadly Knives (1972) ... Japanese [extra]
    Man of Iron (1972) ... Yu Chow-Kai's thug [extra]
    Tough Guy (1972) ... [Extra]
    The Lizard (1972) ... Casino thug
    Four Riders (1972) ... Thug in nightclub [extra]
    Fist to Fist (1973) ... [Extra]
    The Blood Brothers (1973) ... Mountain bandit [extra]
    The Villains (1973) ... Feng's comrade
    The Awaken Punch (1973)    
    The Bastard (1973) ... Gu's thug
    Gambling Syndicate (1973) ... Man who get hands smashed
    The Big Showdown (1974) ... [Extra]
    Sex, Love and Hate (1974) ... Ah Wang, Jun's comrade
    Lover's Destiny (1975) ... Guan's street performer [extra]
    The Super Inframan (1975) ... Science Research Center's staff
    The Imposter (1975) ... [Extra]
    Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) ... [Extra]
    The Condemned (1976) ... One of Sheng's men
    The Magic Blade (1976) ... [Extra]
    Brotherhood (1976) ... San He Tang's gangster
    Oily Maniac (1976) ... Tin Choi's thug/Road worker/policeman
    The Web of Death (1976) ... [Extra]
    Farewell to a Warrior (1976) ... Soldier [Extra]
    The Secret Rivals, Part II (1977) ... [Extra]
    Kung Fu Stars (1978) ... Thug [extra]
    Sensual Pleasures (1978) ... [VENGEANCE footage]
    Drunken Master (1978) ... Man with bucket of greens
    Dreadnought (1981) ... [Extra]
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983) ... Night watchman [cameo]
    Merry Christmas (1984) ... Paula's Cousin
    Mismatched Couples (1985) ... Mini (Mi Ni)
    Eastern Condors (1987) ... Yun Yen-Hay/Grandfather
    Tiger Cage (1988) ... Master Eight
    Heart to Hearts (1988) ... Headmaster Lau
    Three Against the World (1988) ... Chia Yi Chen in disguise
    Just Heroes (1989)    
    My Hero (1990) ... Yi
    The Banquet (1991)    
    Game Kids (1992) ... Master Dragon
    The Wicked City (1992) ... Sgt Kayama
    Bogus Cops (1993) ... Policeman at hospital
    Man of Tai Chi (2013) ... VIP audience
    The Grandmaster (2013) ... Chen Huashun
  Assistant Action Director (1 film)
    Freedom Strikes a Blow (1973)    
  Action Consultant (1 film)
    On That Night... While We Dream (2017)    
  Martial Arts Director (38 films)
    Heroes of Sung (1971)    
    The Mad Killer (1971)    
    Call to Arms (1971)    
    The Killer (1972)    
    The Deadly Knives (1972)    
    Tough Guy (1972)    
    The Lizard (1972)    
    Fist to Fist (1973)    
    The Villains (1973)    
    River of Fury (1973)    
    The Bastard (1973)    
    The Black Belt (1973)    
    The Master of Kung Fu (1973)    
    Gambling Syndicate (1973)    
    The Big Showdown (1974)    
    Wits to Wits (1974)    
    Bruce Lee and I (1976)    
    Brotherhood (1976)    
    Homicides - The Criminals, Part II (1976)    
    Arson - The Criminals, Part III (1977)    
    The Secret Rivals, Part II (1977)    
    The Invincible Armour (1977)    
    To Kill a Jaguar (1977)    
    Snuff-Bottle Connection (1977)    
    Broken Oath (1977)    
    Revenge of the Shaolin Master (1978)    
    Born Invincible (1978)    
    Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)    
    Drunken Master (1978)    
    The Instant Kung Fu Man (1978)    
    The Magnificent Butcher (1979)    
    Dreadnought (1981)    
    Tower of Death (1981)    
    The Miracle Fighters (1982)    
    In the Line of Duty 4 (1989)    
    The Twin Dragons (1992)    
    Once Upon a Time in China II (1992)    
    The Red-Wolf (1995)    
  Writer (3 films)
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983)    
    Drunken Tai Chi (1984)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
 
 
Biography
 
  Member of the famous "Yuen Clan."

Son of Simon Yuen and brother to Yuen Cheung Yan, Yuen Shun Yi, Yuen Yat Choh, Yuen Chun Yeung and Yuen Lung Kui.