[English] [Big5] [UTF-8]
Currently displaying UTF-8
θΆ™ι›·  ♂
Chao Lei (1)
Chiu Lui (1),  Zhao Lei,  Chao Lai,  Chao Loi,  Wong Yuk-Man
Born: 1928 - Died: June 24th, 1996





 
Filmography (1952-1989)
 
  Producer (3 films)
    Matrimonial Storm (1962)    
    The Road to the West (1962)    
    The Rainbow Pass (1964)    
  Director (1 film)
    The Falling Petals (1967)    
  Actor (116 films)
    Modern Red Chamber Dream (1952)    
    The Third Life (1953)    
    Little Couple (1953)    
    Girls in Transformation (1954)    
    Temptation (1954) ... Xu Dehuai
    Beyond the Grave (1954) ... Yang Wei
    Forever Goodbye (1955)    
    Our Lovely Baby (1956)    
    A Lovely Heart (1956) ... Jing Shan
    Meet Me After Spring (1956)    
    Beyond the Blue Horizon (1956)    
    Siren, Parts I and II (1956) ... Wei Zhong Hua
    Lady in Distress (1957) ... Geng Hu
    Springtime in Paradise (1957)    
    Miss Evening Sweet (1957)    
    A Mellow Spring (1957) ... Gao Lang
    He Has Taken Him for Another (1957)    
    The Lady of Mystery (1957)    
    The Circus (1958) ... Zhao Ren (Flying Trapezes King)
    A Kiss for Me (1958)    
    Diau Charn (1958) ... General Lu Bu
    An Appointment After Dark (1958)    
    The Unforgettable Night (1958)    
    Red Lantern (1958) ... Lin Fengchun
    Dan Fung Street (1958)    
    The Stolen Love (1959)    
    Day-Time Husband (1959) ... David Liu
    Love and War (1959)    
    The Kingdom and the Beauty (1959) ... Chu Te Cheng
    Two Heroes Vie for a Beauty (1959) ... Wen Zhi-Bin
    Mischievous Girl (1959)    
    Spring Frolic (1959) ... Chen Mu
    Eve of the Wedding (1960) ... He Jianqun
    East Flows the River (1960) ... Chao Yung Sheng
    The Enchanting Shadow (1960) ... Ning Caichen
    Kiss Me Again (1960)    
    You Are My Loved One (1960)    
    The Swallow (1961) ... Insp. Li Te-Biao
    Meng Lisi, Maid of the Jungle (1961) ... Emperor Yong Cheng
    Till the Clouds Roll by (1961)    
    The Pistol (1961) ... Bus passenger
    Angel of the Wilderness (1962)    
    Yang Kwei Fei (1962) ... Assassin
    Dream of the Red Chamber (1962) ... 2nd Master Jia Zheng
    Madame White Snake (1962) ... Hsu Hsien
    The Mid-Nightmare (1962)    
    Mid-Nightmare (Part 2) (1963)    
    Revenge of a Swordswoman (1963)    
    The Empress Wu Tse-tien (1963) ... Emperor Tang Kao Tsung
    Stepmother (1963) ... Lin Yang-Shan
    Lady with the Lute (1963)    
    The Imperial Lady (1964)    
    The Magic Lamp (1964) ... Vanguard of Heaven
    A Story of Three Loves (Part 1) (1964) ... Fan Jiashu
    A Story of Three Loves (Part 2) (1964) ... Fan Jiashu
    How the Oil Vendor Won the Beauty Queen (1964)    
    The Story of Sue San (1964) ... Wang Chin-Lung
    Romance of the Forbidden City (1964) ... Emperor Shunzhi
    Beyond the Great Wall (1964) ... Emperor Yuan Ti
    Passion (1964)    
    A Beggar's Daughter (1965) ... Mo Ji
    Three Smart Girls (1965)    
    Beauty of Beauties (1965)    
    Woman in Danger (1965)    
    Lady in the Moon (1966) ... Archer Hòu Yì
    Forget Me Not (1966)    
    The Magic Fan (1967) ... Liu Zigu
    The Iron Horse (1967) ... Chan Mu-Pai
    Wife of a Romantic Scholar (1967) ... Qin Shao-You
    Operation Macau (1967)    
    The Wandering Knight (1967) ... Jiang Chang-Fa
    The First Sword (1967) ... Xie Wuyang
    The Crimson Rose (1968)    
    Travels with a Sword (1968) ... Chang Kuei-Yin
    The Vagabond Swordsman (1968)    
    The Invisible Sabre (1968) ... Wei Wu Clan Chief Chao
    Buddha with a Thousand Arms (1968)    
    Red Plum Pavilion (1968) ... Pei Shun-Ching
    Jade Dragon (1968) ... Deng Da-Shuo
    Desperate Seven (1968) ... Captain Yang Chi
    The Unicorn Fortress (1968)    
    The Royal Seal (1969) ... Hsu Tien-Long
    Eight for the Border (1969)    
    Affection (1969)    
    Mallow Forest (1969) ... Zhang Xian-Zhong
    Capture of Seven Tigers (1970) ... Kang Wai
    The Magnificent Gunfighter (1970) ... Da Hai
    The King's Sword (1970) ... Chih Yu Cheng
    The Rivals (1970)    
    To Skin a Tiger (1972)    
    Cheating in Panorama (1972)    
    A Man of Wealth (1972) ... Li Fu-Guo
    The Stealing Love (1972)    
    Tales of Larceny (1973) ... 2) Expert pickpocket
    Cheat to Cheat (1973) ... 'The Clock': Station director
    Fist of Unicorn (1973) ... Lung's father
    Morning Goodbye (1973) ... Boss Zhu
    The Bodyguard (1974)    
    Martial Arts (1974) ... Chang Chen-Tung
    Supremo (1974) ... Judge
    The Valiant Ones (1975) ... Emperor
    The Bravest One (1975) ... Big Boss [guest]
    The Wandering Life (1975)    
    The Association (1975) ... Fang Chu's father
    The Delivery (1975) ... Captain
    Monkey King with 72 Magic (1976)    
    Princess and the Toxicant (1977)    
    Dream of the Red Chamber (1978) ... Master Jia
    In the Beginning (1979)    
    Immortal Warriors (1979) ... Song general Yuen Fei
    Imperious Princess (1980) ... Emperor
    The Prince Love Story (1980)    
    The Story of Buddha (1980)    
    The Legend of the Owl (1981) ... Emperor
    Rescue from Hades (1982)    
    Just Heroes (1989) ... Boss Cao
 
 
Biography
 
  Nicknamed in the film industry as ''Mr. Emperor'', Chao Lei was born to parents who were originally from the Hebei Province. Growing up Beijing, Chao moved to Hong Kong at the age of 19. In 1953, he started to work for Shaw Brothers. In most of his ensuing films, he was always cast as the emperor character like ''The Kingdom and the Beauty''. After his contract ran out at Shaw Brothers in 1963, Chao went to Taiwan and starred in ''Hsi Shih Beauty of Beauties'' and won the Best Actor Award in the Golden Horse Awards. Also, in 1962, he and his actress wife Shi Ying created their own film production company. In 1980, Chao left the film industry gradually. From the Celestial DVD release of ''Diau Charn''.

Real name: Wong Yuk-Man (‰€ˆη–―)