Display [English] [Big5]
You are currently displaying English
Hsin Hwa Motion Picture Company
新華影業公司

Alias : H.K. Hsin Wha Motion Picture
Alias : Xinhua Production Company
Alias : Shanghai Xinhua Film Company
Alias : 上海新華影業公司
Renamed in 1957 : 香港新華影業公司
Alias : Xinhua Film Company
 
 
Production
  Story of the Red Sheep Hero (1934)
  New Peach Blossom Fan (1935)
  Song at Midnight (1935)
  Spring Dream in the Peach Garden (1936)
  Lin Chong Ye Ben (1936)
  Soaring Aspiration (1936)
  Carnival Night (1936)
  Unexpected Luck (1937)
  Night Rain (1937)
  Youth on the March (1937)
  Play Dead (1938)
  Poet's Soul in the Cold Moonlight (1938)
  Visiting Shanghai After Sixty Years (1938)
  Thunderstorm (1938)
  Four Concubines (1938)
  Love and Duty (1938)
  Sable Cicada (1938)
  My Son Is a Woman (1938)
  Rouge Tears (1938)
  Sexy Devil (1939)
  The Empress Wu Tse-Tien (1939)
  The Laprous Girl (1939)
  Ling Chong, the Outlaw (1939)
  The Imperial Maid Fei Zhen'E (1939)
  The Adventures of the Chinese Tarzan (1939)
  Yue Fei, a National Hero (1940)
  Twin Pearl Phoenix (Part 2) (1940)
  Chinese Princess Snow White (1940)
  The Beauty of Beauties (1940)
  Twin Pearl Phoenix (Part 1) (1940)
  Revolt of the Fishing Folks (1940)
  Family (1941)
  Dan Feng Chao Yang (1944)
  Take the Poison with Smile (1947)
  Second Attempt (1948)
  The Moon-Blanch'd Land (1952)
  General Chai and Lady Balsam (1953)
  Qiu Jin, the Revolutionary Heroine (1953)
  Rainbow Rhythms (1953)
  The Film World's Merry Song (1953)
  Heavenly Beauty (1954)
  Blood-Stained Flowers (1954)
  Orchid of the Valley (1954)
  What Price Beauty? (1955)
  Lady Balsam's Conquest (1955)
  Camille (1955)
  Tokyo Interlude (1955)
  Blood Will Tell (1955)
  Songs of the Peach Blossom River (1956)
  Fisherman's Delight (1956)
  The Flame of Love (1956)
  Blind Love (1956)
  The Charm of a Million Flowers (1956)
  Madame Butterfly (1956)
  Angel of the Vineyard (1956)
  A Dark Wench (1956)
  Sweet as a Melon (1956)
  The Lovers and the Python (1956)
  Holiday Express (1957)
  The Nightingale of Alishan (1957)
  Corpse-Drivers of Xiangxi (1957)
  The Storm-Tossed Village (1957)
  You Are the Winds of Spring (1957)
  The Flight of the Phoenix (1958)
  Love at First Sight (1958)
  The Blood-Stained Lantern (1958)
  All For Her (1959)
  She Sets My Heart on Fire (1959)
  Princess of a Hundred Flowers (1959)
  The Mermaid (1959)
  A Beancurd Shih Sze (1959)
  A Challenge of Love (1960)
  The Daring Gang of Nineteen from Verdun City (1960)
  A Shadow Over the Chateau (1960)
  Night of the Long Knives (1960)
  Secret Affairs (1960)
  The Innocent Girl (1960)
  Bloodbath in Emerald Valley (1960)
  Fleur-de-Lys (1960)
  What Love Achieves (1960)
  The Amorous Pussy-Cat (1960)
  Eight Beauties Picture (1960)
  The Heroic Lovers From the Tomb (1961)
  Pity Orphan (1961)
  Red Scarf, the Flying Heroine (1961)
  Love Ditties on the Tea Hill (1962)
  The Horrible Night (1963)
  Song of the Waves (1966)
  Lilac (1968)
  Superior Darter (1969)
  The True and the False Wife (1971)
  Iron Fan and Magic Sword (1971)
  Roar in the Woods (1975)
 
Filming
  The Virtuous Soul of a Lascivious Woman (1947)
 
Distributor
  31 Degrees North Latitude and Videotapes (2010)